Day 3 Viking Results : 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA World Championships

722

Day 3 is in the books for the largest amateur MMA event in the world. Fighters are making their way to semi-finals with a win in the Junior tournament (18 to 20-year olds) and the Senior Championships (for 18s+) is happening at the Khalifa Sports City Arena in Manama Bahrain.

It was another mixed day of results for the Nordic countries today. Finland and Sweden had the most wins in the Nordic countries with 3 wins.  Check out full results below from the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships!

Denmark: No Matches

No Danish athletes participated today.

Finland: 3 Wins & 4 Losses

JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Magomedkhabib Umarov (Russia) d e f Omran Chaaban (Finland) via TKO Round 1, 0:31

SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Bagrat Adamiya (Ukraine) d e f Brayan Aspegren (Finland) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 2, 2:34

Women’s Atomweight 47.6 kg (105 lbs) Jenna Horto (Finland) d e f Elizabeth Avila (Mexico) via Split Decision (30-27, 28-29, 30-27)

Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Janika Antinmaa Antinmaa (Finland) d e f Alish Smith (Australia) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Dee Begley (Ireland) d e f Karolina Hulkko (Finland) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland) d e f Kaupo Kokamägi (Estonia) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 3, 1:26

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) DZHAMAL MEDZHIDOV (Russia) d e f Tommi Leinonen (Finland) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Iceland: 0 Wins & 2 Losses

SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Dario Bellandi (Italy) d e f Bjorn Thorleifsson (Iceland) via Submission (Armbar) Round 1, 0:52

Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nurzhamal Sadykova (Kazakhstan) d e f Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir (Iceland) via Split Decision Round 3 (30-27, 27-30, 30-27)

Sweden: 3 Wins & 3 Losses

SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Women’s Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Lucie Vacova (Czech Republic) d e f Frida Vastamäki (Sweden) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 2:37

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Sola Axel (France) d e f Robin Roos (Sweden) via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Women’s Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Nina Back (Sweden) d e f Daniella Duque (Colombia) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:49

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Andreas Berg (Sweden) d e f Christian Leroy Duncan (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-27, 29-28)

Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Mustafa Atrakchi (Sweden) d e f Dominic Wenzlaff (Germany) via Split Decision (30-26, 28-29, 29-27)

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Magomed Idrisov (Bahrain) d e f Renato Vidovic (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

The Finals are on Day 5 (17 November).