IMMAF European Open Results : Finland, Iceland, and Sweden on Day 3

888

Finland, Iceland, and Sweden were in action on day 3 of the 2018 IMMAF European Open Championships in Bucharest, Romania. There were 32 bouts in all, with Finns in 8 bouts, Iceland in 1 bout, and Swedes in 12 bouts. There were three Nordic matchups.  Check out results here.

Iceland : 1 win & 0 losses

Bout 2: Female Flyweight (125lbs): Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir (Iceland) def Inka Raty (Finland) via Unanimous Decision*

Finland : 5 wins & 3 losses

Bout 2: Female Flyweight (125lbs): Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir (Iceland) def Inka Raty (Finland) via Unanimous Decision*

Bout 3: Female Flyweight (125lbs): Janika Antinmaa (Finland) def Elin Oberg (Sweden) via Split Decision*

Bout 5: Female Bantamweight (135lbs): Katsiaryna Dziadorva (Belarus) def Anette Osterberg (Finland) via Unanimous decision

Bout 6: Female Featherweight (145lbs): Jenni Kivioja (Finland) def Jessica Forslund Reis (Sweden) via KO Round 1 2:38*

Bout 7: Female Featherweight (145lbs: Anniina Ervasti (Finland) def Nora Nagy (Hungary) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 13: Featherweight (145lbs): Eemil Kurhela (Finland) def Leonid Asparuhov (Bulgaria) via Split Decision

Bout 15: Lightweight (155lbs): Kaupo Kokamagi (Estonia) def Teemu Leinonen (Finland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 26: Middleweight (185lbs): Tommi Leinonen (Finland) def Elliot Chilcott (United Kingdom) Via Split Decision

Sweden : 6 wins & 6 losses

Bout 1: Female Strawweight (155lbs): Nina Back (Sweden) def Deirdre Fitzpatrick (Ireland) via Arm Bar Round 2 1:57

Bout 3: Female Flyweight (125lbs): Janika Antinmaa (Finland) def Elin Oberg (Sweden) via Split Decision*

Bout 4: Female Bantamweight (135lbs): Frida Vastamaki (Sweden) def Emanuela Scioli (Italy) via KO Round 3 1:52

Bout 6: Female Featherweight (145lbs): Jenni Kivioja (Finland) def Jessica Forslund Reis (Sweden) via KO Round 1 2:38*

Bout 8: Bantamweight (135lbs): Renato Vidovic (Sweden) def Ciaran Mulholland (Northern Ireland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 11: Bantamweight (135lbs): Jonny Touma (Sweden) def Samir Safarli (Azerbaijan) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 14: Featherweight (145lbs): Amir Malekpour (Sweden) def Gerard Corr (Northern Ireland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 20: Welterweight (170lbs): Yann Liasse (Luxembourg) def Robin Roos (Sweden) via Split Decision

Bout 23: Middleweight (185lbs): Dzmitry Zasinets (Belarus) def Heytham Rabhi (Sweden) via Split Decision

Bout 25: Middleweight (185lbs): Dario Bellandi (Italy) def Alexander Lindgren (Sweden) via TKO (Due to Doctor Stoppage) During Round 1 Break

Bout 27: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Murtaza Talha Ali (Bahrain) def Robin Larsson (Sweden) via Split Decision

Bout 29: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Anton Turkalj (Sweden) def Vlad Ilin (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision

*Nordic matchups