IMMAF European Open Results : Finland, Iceland, and Sweden on Day 4

670

Finland, Iceland, and Sweden were in action on day 4 of the 2018 IMMAF European Open Championships in Bucharest, Romania. There were 32 bouts in all, with Finns in 8 bouts, Iceland in 1 bout, and Swedes in 9 bouts. These are the semi-finals with winners going for gold/silver, and losers getting bronze medals.

Iceland : 0 wins & 1 loss

Bout 12: Female Flyweight (125lbs): Ilaria Norcia (Italy) def Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir (Iceland) via Split Decision

Finland : 3 wins & 5 losses

Bout 13: Female Flyweight (125lbs): Janika Antinmaa (Finland) def Ghita Lulia Luiza (Romania) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 14: Female Bantamweight (135lbs): Frida Vastamaki (Sweden) def Karolina Hulkko (Finland) via Split Decision*

Bout 16: Female Featherweight (145lbs): Jenni Kivioja (Finland) def Fabiana Giampa (Italy) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 17: Female Featherweight (145lbs): Julia Dorny (Germany) def Anniina Ervasti (Finland) via Unanimous decision

Bout 22: Featherweight (145lbs): Mici Saaristo (Finland) def Ciaran Breslin (Northern Ireland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 23: Featherweight (145lbs): Amir Malekpour (Sweden) def Eemil Kurhela (Finland) via Unanimous Decision*

Bout 29: Middleweight (185lbs): Dario Bellandi (Italy) def Tommi Leinonen (Finland) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 33: Heavyweight (265lbs): Ryan Spillane (Ireland) def Matias Anttila (Finland) via Omoplata Round 1 1:29

Sweden : 6 wins & 3 losses

Bout 9: Female Strawweight (115lbs): Anna Astvik (Sweden) def Giulia De Dominicis (Italy) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 10: Female Strawweight (115lbs): Nina Back (Sweden) def Raluca Dinescu (Romania) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 14: Female Bantamweight (135lbs): Frida Vastamaki (Sweden) def Karolina Hulkko (Finland) via Split Decision*

Bout 18: Flyweight (125lbs): Oktay Arif (Bulgaria) def Sebastian Gonzalez (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision

Bout 19: Flyweight (125lbs): Giacomo Santoro (Italy) def Zoran Milic (Sweden) via Split Decision

Bout 20: Bantamweight (135lbs): Renato Vidovic (Sweden) def Zdravko Dimitrov (Bulgaria) via Split Decision

Bout 21: Bantamweight (135lbs): Denislav Hadzhiev (Bulgaria) def Jonny Touma (Sweden) via Arm Bar Round 2 1:14

Bout 23: Featherweight (145lbs): Amir Malekpour (Sweden) def Eemil Kurhela (Finland) via Unanimous Decision*

Bout 31: Light Heavyweight (205lbs): Anton Turkalj (Sweden) def Pavel Pahomenko (Belarus) via Rear Naked Choke Round 2 1:31