Photos : Finnish National Amateur MMA Championships 2019

1246

The Finish National Amateur MMA Championships took place at the Ahjo Training Center. Photographer Tomi Mäkipää was cageside in Kerava to capture the action.

Results and Photos 

Blue corner: Kasper Virtanen, Combat society
Red corner: Tomi Jaakkola, Ahjo Training center
Results: Tomi Jaakkola won via unanimous decision after 3 full rounds in the M +93kg division

Blue corner: Rasmus Ikonen, MMA UTTi
Red corner: Juuso Renfors,  Eura Fight Brothers
Results: The fight ended in a no contest due to an illegal knee strike to the head in the Juniors Male -52,2 kg division.

Blue Corner: Max Hynninen, Espoon kehähait
Red Corner: Veeti Maksimainen, MM Imatra
Results: Max Hynninen won via unanimous decision after three full rounds in the Juniors Male -65,8 kg weight class

Blue corner: Omar Tugarev, MMA Lappeenranta
Red corner: Pyry Lyytikka, Lahden Kamppailulajikeskus
Results: Omar Tugarev defeats Pyry Lyytikka via first-round Von Flue choke in the Juniors Male -70,3 kg division

Blue corner: Nicholas Neuwerth, Sisu Gym
Red corner: Badou Faal, Barreto Helsinki
Results: Nicholas Neuwerth defeats Badou Faal via unanimous decision after three rounds in the Juniors male -83,9 kg division

BBlue corner: Jenna Horto, GB Gym
Red corner: Aino Kartela, Combat Society
Results: Jenna Horto defeats Aino Kartela via unanimous decision after three rounds of war in the W -52,2 kg weight class

Blue corner: Emma Puro, Loop Martial Arts
Red corner: Janika Antinmaa, MMA Team 300
Results: Janika Antinmaa defeats Emma Puro via unanimous decision after three entertaining rounds in the W -61,2 division

Blue corner: Elisa Koivupuu, Kickboxing Team Oulu
Red corner: Jenni Kivioja, Sisu Gym
Results: Elisa Koivupuu defeats Jenni Kivioja via unanimous decision after three dynamic rounds in W -65,8 kg division

Blue corner: Toufan Ahmadi, BJJ Vaasa
Red corner: David Pajunen, GB Gym ry
Results: David Pajunen defeats Toufan Ahmadi via unanimous decision after three full rounds in M -56,7 kg weight class

Blue corner: Roope Tuomi, Finnfighter’s Gym
Red corner: Karvan Ahmadi, BJJ Vaasa
Results: Roope Tuomi defeats Karvan Ahmadi via unanimous decision after three rounds in the M -61,2 kg weight class

Blue corner: Tommi Alatalo, Lahden Gentai ry
Red corner: Naser Garban, Espoon Kehähait
Results: Tommi Alatalo defeats Naser Garban via unanimous decision after three fantastic rounds in the M -65,8 kg weight class

BBlue corner: Marko Sarasjärvi, GB Gym ry
Red corner: Eemil Kurhela, RNC Sport Club
Results: Marko Sarasjärvi defeats Eemil Kurhela via split decision after three great rounds in the M -70,3 kg weight class

BBlue corner: Rene Katajalaakso, Jyväskylän Fightclub
Red corner: Jesse Liljeberg, Loop Martial Arts
Results: Jesse Liljeberg defeats Rene Katajaakso via TKO, round 3, in the M -77,1 kg weight class

BBlue corner: Omran Chaaban, GB Gym ry
Red corner: Jussi Turunen,  Gladiator Factory
Results: Omran Chaaban defeats Jussi Turunen via unanimous decision after three full rounds in the M -83,9 kg division

BBlue corner: Kirill Andreev, Finnfighter’s Gym
Red corner: Brayan Aspegren, Loop Martial Arts
Kirill Andreev defeats Brayan Aspegren via split decision after three rounds in the M -93,0 kg division