Tom Niinimäki

Welcome to Tom Niinimäki‘s official MMAViking.com fighter bio page. Niinimäki started his professional MMA career in 2002 and became just the second Finnish fighter to win a bout in the UFC.  Find all the latest information about the Finnish fighter here.

Overview

Nickname : Stoneface
Division : Featherweight
Gym : FinnFighters Gym (also trains with Blackzilians)
Born : July 25, 1982
Fighting Out of : Turku, Finland
Organizations : FinnFight, Shooto, Cage Warriors, Cage, UFC
Titles : Cage Featherweight Champion

Tom Niinimäki,
Tom ”Stoneface” Niinimäki Makes UFC Debut

Social Media

Official Twitter : @Stonefacemma
Official Facebook : Facebook.com/StonefaceMMA
Website : www.tomniinimaki.com

Record & Ranking

UFC Record: 1 win & 1 loss
November, 30, 2013 : Win – Rani Yahya  – The Ultimate Fighter 18 Finale,  Decision (Split)
May 31, 2014 : Loss – Niklas Backstrom – UFC Fight Night Berlin, RNC Round 1

Official Record : Visit Tom Niinimaki’s Sherdog.com FightFinder Page
Nordic Ranking : Visit MMAViking.com’s Official Ranking

Recent MMAViking.com Coverage

Photo Galleries

Tom Niinimäki
Tom Niinimäki vs. Walel Watson at Cage 23

For full gallery from Cage 23 by Iikka Nikkinen.

Tom_Face_off
Weigh-in Tom Niinimäki vs. Rani Yahya

For full gallery from TUF 18 Finale by Steve Stewart

Interviews

Cage 22 Post-Fight Interview

TUF 18 Finale Pre-Fight Interview

For additional exclusive videos.

Fight Video

Cage 22 Niinimaki vs Beebe
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jBFMdsrRlRQ

For additional coverage, check out our Tom Niinimäki tagged posts or like us on Facebook.