Day 1 Viking Results : 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA World Championships

703

The largest amateur MMA competition in the world is in full swing with today marking the opening day of fights. With both the Junior tournament (for 18 to 20-year olds) is running concurrently with the Senior Championships (for 18s+), even more fights are taking place in Bahrain this year.

Sweden’s Roos Wins by KO

It was a mixed day of results for the Nordic countries today. Sweden leads the way with the most fights on the opening day with 12.  Check out Day 1 results below from the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships!

Sweden: 6 Wins & 6 Losses

Senior World Championships

Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Abdul Choudhury (United Kingdom) d e f Sebastian Gonzalez (Sweden) via Submission (Guillotine Choke)  Round 1, 1:03

Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Zoran Milic (Sweden) d e f Giacomo Mancini (Italy) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Jonny Touma (Sweden) d e f Ásgeir Marteinsson (Iceland) via TKO Round 2, 1:22

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Tobias Söderberg (Sweden) d e f Ibrahim Mammadaliyev (Azerbaijan) via Split Decision  (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Andreas Berg (Sweden) d e f Dominik Humburger (Czech Republic) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-25)

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eduard Kexel (Germany) d e f Amir Malekpour (Sweden) via Submission (Guillotine Choke)  Round 2, 1:41

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Rusi Minev (Bulgaria) d e f Axel Karlsson (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) OMARASKHAB YUSUPOV (Russia) d e f Hoger Salih (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Mario Markus (Sweden) d e f Bogdan Grad (Austria) via No Contest

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Robin Roos (Sweden) d e f OSCAR MAURICIO ALVAREZ DIAZ (Colombia) via KO Round 2, 1:22

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Ezekiel Wetere (New Zealand) d e f Alexander Lindgren (Sweden) via Submission (Triangle Choke)  Round 1, 1:25

Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Olzhobai Kudaiberdi uulu (Kyrgyzstan) d e f Robin Larsson (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 29-27, 29-28)

Denmark: 1 Loss

Senior World Championships

Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Heydar Heydarov (Azerbaijan) d e f Anders Madsen (Denmark) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Finland: 4 wins & 4 Losses

Senior World Championships

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Tommi Leinonen (Finland) d e f Alejandro Patiño (Mexico) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke)  Round 2, 2:46

Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Ciaran Mulholland (Northern Ireland) d e f David Pajunen (Finland) via Unanimous Decision  (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eemil Kurhela (Finland) d e f Șpac Marius Florin (Romania)

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Zhumatai Xiatihe (China) d e f Arttu Uusimäki (Finland) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Mici Saaristo (Finland) d e f Simone Valle (Italy) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Adilbek Kairgali (Kazakhstan) d e f Teemu Leinonen (Finland) via Unanimous Decision  (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland) d e f iordan Marinov (Bulgaria) via Split Decision  (28-29, 30-27, 29-28)

Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Alibi Temirtassov (Kazahstan) d e f Karvan Ahmadi (Finland) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Iceland: 2 win & 2 losses

Junior World Championships

Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Louis Lee Scott (United Kingdom) d e f Oliver Sveinsson (Iceland) via TKO Round 1, 2:59

Senior World Championships

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Jonny Touma (Sweden) d e f Ásgeir Marteinsson (Iceland) via TKO Round 2, 1:22

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Bjorn Thorleifsson (Iceland) d e f Aravind Veeranna (India) via TKO Round 1, 0:12

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Kári Jóhannesson (Iceland) d e f Tomas Pertl (Czech Republic) via Split Decision  (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Fighters on Day 1 and 2 are working their way toward the Day 3 – Semi-Finals (15 November), and then the Finals on Day 5 (17 November).