Day 2 Viking Results : 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA World Championships

658

Day 2 is in the books for the largest amateur MMA event in the world. Both the Junior tournament (18 to 20-year olds) and the Senior Championships (for 18s+) is happening at the Khalifa Sports City Arena in Manama Bahrain.

It was a mixed day of results for the Nordic countries today. Finland had the most wins ion the Nordic countries with 4 wins.  Check out Day 2 results below from the 2018 IMMAF-WMMAA Unified World Championships!

Denmark: No Matches

No Danish athletes participated today.

Finland: 4 Wins & 4 Losses

JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Ermil Xhaferi (Albania) d e f Elmo Peltonen (Finland) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:02

SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Tommi Leinonen (Finland) d e f Roman Kubát (Czech Republic) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:51

Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Kirill Andreev (Finland) d e f Mustafa Atrakchi (Sweden) via TKO Round 2, 2:47

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Delyan Georgiev (Bulgaria) d e f Eemil Kurhela (Finland) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Bachir Ricardo (Lebanon) d e f Niko Eronen (Finland) via Split Decision (29-28, 29-28, 27-30)

Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eduard Kexel (Germany) d e f Mici Saaristo (Finland) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 2, 2:27

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Marko Sarasjärvi (Finland) d e f Teruhiko Kato (Japan) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 2:05

View this post on Instagram

Okey Bahrain, let’s do this!! 📸/ @jarnonurminen

A post shared by Braikku (@brayanaspegren) on

Heavyweight 120.2 kg (265 lbs) Brayan Aspegren (Finland) d e f Besart Berisha (Austria) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Iceland: 2 Wins & 2 Losses

SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Bjorn Thorleifsson (Iceland) d e f Waldemar Holodenko (Germany) via Submission (Arm Triangle) Round 3, 2:01 (20-18, 20-18, 20-18)

Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Olzhobai Kudaiberdi uulu (Kyrgyzstan) d e f Halldor Valsson (Iceland) via TKO Round 2, 0:51

Strawweight 52.2 kg (115 lbs) Ingibjōrg Helga Arnþórsdóttir (Iceland) d e f Amy O’mara (United Kingdom) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-27)

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Isakov Isa (Belgium) d e f Kári Jóhannesson (Iceland) via Submission (Armbar) Round 2, 1:36

Sweden: 3 Wins & 5 Losses

SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Xiaoyu Zhou (China) d e f Zoran Milic (Sweden) via Submission Round 2, 0:52

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Kaupo Kokamägi (Estonia) d e f Tobias Söderberg (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Light Heavyweight 93 kg (205 lbs) Kirill Andreev (Finland) d e f Mustafa Atrakchi (Sweden) via TKO Round 2, 2:47

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Renato Vidovic (Sweden) d e f Michel D’Angelo Williams (United States) via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Sharapudin Magomedov (Russia) d e f Jonny Touma (Sweden) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) lee hammond (Ireland) d e f Mario Markus (Sweden) via Submission (Rear Naked Choke) Round 1, 1:38

Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Robin Roos (Sweden) d e f Talor Wetere (New Zealand) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)

Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Andreas Berg (Sweden) d e f Stanislav Levenok (Ukraine) via Unanimous Decision Round 3 (30-27, 30-27, 30-25)

 

Fighters on Day 1 and 2 are working their way toward the Day 3 – Semi-Finals (15 November) tomorrow, and then the Finals on Day 5 (17 November).