The Nordic rankings have been updated with top-ranked fighters from or living in Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden.  Since 2011, MMA Viking has published the Nordic MMA rankings used by local and international promotions.

Men Rankings

Flyweight (125 lbs / 56.7 kg)



1Amir Albazi, Sweden, 12-1 (-)
2Mikael Silander, Finland, 19-7 (-)
3Aleksi Toivonen, Finland, 7-1, 1 NC (-)
4Abdul Hussein, Finland, 7-1 (-)
5Serdar Altas, Sweden, 4-1 (-)
6Binh Son Le, Sweden, 5-4, 1 NC (-)
7Anton Larsson, Sweden, 3-6 (new)

Contenders : Karri Itkonen, Navi Shahi
Inactive / Retired : Bilal Musa, Luan Jashari Frantzen, Julian Bengtsen

Bantamweight (135 lbs / 61.2 kg)



1Jonas Mågard, Denmark, 11-4 (-)
2Fernando Flores, Sweden, 6-7 (+4)
3Janne Elonen-Kulmala, Finland, 15-8-1, 1 NC (-1)
4Bartosz Wojcikiewicz, Sweden, 6-0 (+3)
5Toni Tauru, Finland, 11-8-1 (new)
6Tuomas Grönvall, Finland, 6-2-1 (new)
7Hamza Bougamza, Sweden, 3-2 (new)
8Hannan Housmand, Finland, 3-0-1 (-2)
9Delshad Morad, Sweden, 2-1 (new)
10Ole-Jørgen Johnsen, Norway, 3-0 (new)

Contenders : Ali Taleb, Amir Malekpour, Edris Rafigh, Renato Vidovic, Christoffer Darre, Jari Illikainen, Rune Bjerregaard Petersen, Joni Sarkala, Kevin Osorio, Nils Henrik Tjikkom, Eli Elias, Hoger Salih, Shoeb Karar
Inactive / Retired : Ville Kyllönen, Roger Huerta, Sirwan Kakai, Timo-Juhani Hirvikangas, Martin Akhtar, Mika Hamalainen, Kristian Skogmo, Joel Moya

Featherweight (145 lbs / 65.8 kg)



1Makwan Amirkhani, Finland, 15-4 (-)
2Mads Burnell, Denmark, 13-3 (-)
3Daniel Teymur, Sweden, 7-4 (-)
4Frantz Slioa, Sweden, 6-1 (-)
5Rafael Macedo, Sweden, 10-4 (-)
6Edward Walls, Finland, 10-5 (-)
7Tobias Harila, Sweden, 6-1 (new)
8Jerry Kvarnström, Finland, 15-14 (new)
9Simon Sköld, Sweden, 9-7 (-2)
10Sten Saaremäe, Estonia, 6-2 (new)
11Michel Ersoy, Sweden, 8-4 (new)
12Markus Rytöhonka, Finland, 7-3-1 (new)
13Bjarki Omarsson, Iceland, 2-1 (new)
14Bilal Tipsaev, Sweden, 2-0 (new)

Contenders : Jonas Courdt Nielsen, Robert Nystrom, Joel Arolainen, Marko Tani, Jani Hägg, Alar Hutrov, Espen Kolltviet, Haci Firat, Martin Fouda

Inactive / Retired : Viktor Gustavsson, Joni Salovaara, Matthias Lodahl, Kenneth Evensen, Jonathan Svensson

Lightweight (155 lbs / 70.3 kg)

1David Teymur, Sweden, 8-2 (-)
2Damir Hadzovic, Denmark, 13-6 (-)
3Soren Bak, Denmark, 14-1 (-)
4Mark O. Madsen, Denmark, 10-0 (new)
5Guram Kutateladze, Sweden, 11-2 (-)
6Anton Kuivanen, Finland, 26-12 (-2)
7Aleksi Mäntykivi, Finland, 13-6 (-)
8Teemu Packalen, Finland, 8-3 (new)
9Alexander Jacobsen, Norway, 9-5 (new)
10Patrik Pietilä, Finland, 11-8 (new)
11Jani Salmi, Finland, 12-4 (new)
12Danny Mathiasen, Denmark, 5-0 (new)
13Toni Lampinen, Finland, 7-3 (new)
14David Jacobsson, Sweden, 6-2 (new)
15Adam Westlund, Sweden, 3-0 (new)
16Mohammad Babadivand, Sweden, 6-0 (new)
17Joachim Tollefsen, Norway, 5-2-1 (new)
18Arman Popal, Sweden, 5-2-0 (new)

Contenders : Arman Popal, Sameer Siraj, Kim Thinghaugen, Niko Skonbäck, Patrik Kapanen, Saeed Ganji, Aleksi Savolainen
Inactive / Retired : Reza Madadi, Jani Ridasmaa, Niko Myllynen, Erik Carlsson, Birgir Tomasson, Aleksi Nurminen, Mattias Rosenlind, Thor Palsson, Dilmurod Movlonov

Welterweight (170 lbs / 77.1 kg)

1Gunnar Nelson, Iceland, 17-5-1 (-)
2Nicolas Dalby, Denmark, 18-3-1 (+2)
3Emil Weber Meek, Norway, 9-5, 1 NC (-1)
4Zebaztian Kadestam, Sweden, 12-5 (+3)
5David Bielkheden, Sweden, 26-13 (-2)
6Oliver Enkamp, Sweden, 7-2 (+4)
7Khamzat Chimaev, Sweden, 6-0 (new)
8Juho Valamaa, Finland, 16-6 (-2)
9Andreas Ståhl, Sweden, 12-4 (-)
10Louis Glismann, Denmark, 6-1 (new)
11Olli Santalahti, Finland, 11-4 (new)
12Jesse Urholin, Finland, 6-0 (new)
13Fernando Gonzalez, Sweden, 9-2 (new)
14Rostem Akman, Sweden, 6-2 (new)
15Tuukka Repo, Finland, 7-1 (new)
16Henri Lintula, Finland, 5-0 (new)
17Håkon Foss, Norway, 9-8 (new)
18Aleksi Lukkarinen, Finland, 4-0 (new)

Contenders : Oskar Biller, Oskar Sivard, Jussi Halonen, Quinten De Vreught, Stefan Ydstie, Robin Roos, Thomas Jessing, Frodi Vitalis Hansen, Per Franklin
Inactive / Retired : Kai Karar, Dmitrijs Homjakovs

Middleweight (185 lbs / 83.9 kg)



1Jack Hermansson, Sweden/Norway, 20-5 (-)
2Nicholas Musoke, Sweden, 16-5-1 (+3)
3Sadibou Sy, Sweden 8-5-2 (-1)
4Jonatan Westin, Sweden, 11-4 (new)
5Glenn Sparv, Finland 22-7 (-2)
6Andreas Gustafsson, Sweden, 5-0 (new)
7Thomas Robertsen, Norway, 8-3 (new)
8Diego Gonzalez, Sweden, 20-14 (new)
9Torbjörn Madsen, Norway, 5-1 (-2)
10Ole Magnor, Norway, 6-6 (new)
11Mikkel Kasper, Denmark, 3-2 (new)

Contenders : Andrius Ordoyan, Diego Björn Valencia, Mikko Ahmala, Moraad Moreno, Mika Kuronen, Matias Rantala
Inactive / Retired : Alan Carlos, Gard Olve Sagen, Papy Abedi, Victor Cheng, Alexander Bergman

Light Heavyweight (205 lbs / 93 kg)

1Karl Albrektsson, Sweden, 9-3 (+2)
2Marthin Nielsen, Norway, 6-1 (+4)
3Kenneth Bergh, Norway, 8-0, 1 NC (+2)
4Joachim Christensen, Denmark, 15-8 (-)
5Herdem Alacabek, Sweden, 5-1 (+2)
6Zvonimir Kralj, Sweden, 5-3 (new)
7Anton Turkalj, Sweden, 4-0 (new)
8Christoffer Hillsjo, Sweden, 2-0 (new)

Inactive / Retired : Max Nunes, Alexander Gustafsson, Saku Heikkola, Kristian Lapsley, Simon Carlsen

Heavyweight (265 lbs / 120.2 kg) +

1Ilir Latifi, Sweden 14-8, 1 draw (new)
2Nick Barno, Denmark, 8-2 (-1)
3Toni Valtonen, Finland, 28-17 (-1)
4Irman Smajic, Sweden, 2-0 (-)
5Thomas Narmo, Norway, 3-0 (new)
6Kim Johansen, Norway, 3-1  (-1)
7Matias Anttila, Finland, 1-0 (-1)

Inactive / Retired : Christian Colombo, Junior Karanta Fatty, Malik Jahmaze

Women Rankings

Strawweight (115 lbs / 52.2 kg) or Lower

_mg_33431Minna Grusander, Finland, 6-3 (-)
2 – Sunna Davidsdottir, Iceland, 3-1 (new)
3Celine Haga, Norway, 11-17 (-1)
4Camila Rivarola, Sweden, 3-2-1 (new)
5Fannie Redman, Sweden, 2-1 (-2)
6Veera Nykanen, Finland, 2-2 (-2)
7Filippa Ikoona, Sweden, 1-0 (-2)
8Anna Astvik, Sweden, 0-2 (-2)
9Tiia Kohtamaki, Finland, 0-3 (-2)

Flyweight (125 lbs / 56.7 kg)

Suvi Salmimies Wins by TKO at CAGE 44, Three Victories in a Row

1 Suvi Salmimies, Finland, 11-5-1, 1 NC (new)
2
Malin Hermansson, Sweden, 4-1 (-1)
3Maiju Suotama, Finland, 8-5 (new)
4Elin Öberg, Sweden, 2-1 (-2)
5Chamia Chabbi, Finland 2-2 (-1)
6Annette Österberg, Finland, 0-1 (new)

Bantamweight (135 lbs / 61.2 kg) +

1Lina Lansberg, Sweden, 10-5 (+1)
2Pannie Kianzad, Sweden, 12-5 (-1)
3Bea Malecki, Sweden, 2-0 (+2)
4 – Cornelia Holm, Sweden, 4-2 (new)

Inactive / Retired : Iman Darabi, Eeva Siiskonen, Gabriella Ringblom, Anna Hyvärinen


Ranking Criteria

A fighter can be ranked if he/she was raised in or is permanently living in one of the Nordic countries (Iceland, Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden).  We are also including Estonian fighters that are actively fighting in the Nordics.

Quality of wins, not an opinion regarding which fighter would win in a match-ups or an athlete’s potential, is the main criteria for the rankings.  More recent rankings are weighed heavier than older wins.  Fighters are listed as inactive if they have not fought a professional MMA in a year and do not have plans to fight in the near future.  

For more information regarding MMA Viking’s ranking criteria and full listing of previous rankings.